Wednesday, September 19, 2012

Military Strenghts of South East Asian Nations



Malaysia

Singapore
CURRENT GFP RANK
27
41
Total Population28,728,6074,740,737
Military Manpower Available14,817,5171,255,902
Fit for Military Service12,422,5802,105,973
Reaching Military Age Yearly519,28052,466
Active Military Personnel124,00072,000
Active Military Reserves640,199300,000
Total Aircraft258422
Total Land-Based Weapons2,4658,001
Total Naval Units6547
Towed Artillery54208
Merchant Marine Strength3211,422
Major Ports and Terminals51
Aircraft Carriers00
Destroyers00
Frigates46
Submarines26
Patrol Coastal Craft3718
Mine Warfare Craft44
Amphibious Operations Craft14
Defense Budget / Expenditure$3,500,000,000$9,829,496,000
Foreign Reserves$106,500,000,000$225,800,000,000
Purchasing Power$414,400,000,000$291,900,000,000
Oil Production693,700 bbl10,910 bbl
Oil Consumption536,000 bbl927,000 bbl
Proven Oil Reserves2,900,000,000 bbl0 bbl
Total Labor Force12,200,0003,075,000
Roadway Coverage98,721 km3,356 km
Railway Coverage1,849 km0 km
Waterway Coverage7,200 km10 km
Coastline Coverage4,675 km193 km
Major Serviceable Airports1188
Square Land Area329,847 km697 km



Indonesia

Thailand
CURRENT GFP RANK
18
19
Total Population245,613,04366,720,153
Military Manpower Available129,075,18835,444,716
Fit for Military Service107,538,66027,490,939
Reaching Military Age Yearly4,455,1591,043,204
Active Military Personnel438,410305,860
Active Military Reserves400,000245,000
Total Aircraft510913
Total Land-Based Weapons1,5774,392
Total Naval Units136164
Towed Artillery59741
Merchant Marine Strength1,244382
Major Ports and Terminals95
Aircraft Carriers01
Destroyers00
Frigates66
Submarines20
Patrol Coastal Craft31109
Mine Warfare Craft127
Amphibious Operations Craft89
Defense Budget / Expenditure$4,740,000,000$5,200,000,000
Foreign Reserves$96,210,000,000$176,100,000,000
Purchasing Power$1,030,000,000,000$586,900,000,000
Oil Production1,023,000 bbl380,000 bbl
Oil Consumption1,115,000 bbl356,000 bbl
Proven Oil Reserves4,050,000,000 bbl430,000,000 bbl
Total Labor Force116,500,00038,700,000
Roadway Coverage437,759 km180,053 km
Railway Coverage5,042 km4,071 km
Waterway Coverage21,579 km4,000 km
Coastline Coverage54,716 km3,219 km
Major Serviceable Airports684105
Square Land Area1,904,569 km513,120 km


Philippines

Australia
CURRENT GFP RANK
23
24
Total Population101,833,93821,766,711
Military Manpower Available50,649,19610,433,186
Fit for Military Service41,570,7328,651,943
Reaching Military Age Yearly2,081,388279,365
Active Military Personnel120,00059,023
Active Military Reserves130,00044,016
Total Aircraft289379
Total Land-Based Weapons2,3793,759
Total Naval Units12054
Towed Artillery309303
Merchant Marine Strength42845
Major Ports and Terminals619
Aircraft Carriers00
Destroyers00
Frigates212
Submarines06
Patrol Coastal Craft12814
Mine Warfare Craft06
Amphibious Operations Craft108
Defense Budget / Expenditure$2,439,510,000$26,500,000,000
Foreign Reserves$62,370,000,000$42,270,000,000
Purchasing Power$351,400,000,000$882,400,000,000
Oil Production9,671 bbl549,200 bbl
Oil Consumption307,200 bbl960,800 bbl
Proven Oil Reserves168,000,000 bbl3,318,000,000 bbl
Total Labor Force38,900,00011,870,000
Roadway Coverage213,151 km812,972 km
Railway Coverage995 km38,445 km
Waterway Coverage3,219 km2,000 km
Coastline Coverage36,289 km25,760 km
Major Serviceable Airports254465
Square Land Area300,000 km7,741,220 km


Top Military Strenghts and Spenders



Malaysia Military Strength

Malaysia Military Strength Detail by the numbers.


Map of Malaysia

PERSONNEL

Total Population: 28,728,607 [2011]
Available Manpower: 14,817,517 [2011]
Fit for Service: 12,422,580 [2011]
Of Military Age: 519,280 [2011]
Active Military: 124,000 [2011]
Active Reserve: 640,199 [2011]


LAND ARMY

Total Land Weapons: 2,465
Tanks: 74 [2011]
APCs / IFVs: 977 [2011]
Towed Artillery: 54 [2011]
SPGs: 0 [2011]
MLRSs: 36 [2011]
Mortars: 200 [2011]
AT Weapons: 1,124 [2011]
AA Weapons: 733 [2011]
Logistical Vehicles: 3,200

AIR POWER

Total Aircraft: 258 [2011]
Helicopters: 103 [2011]
Serviceable Airports: 118 [2011]


RESOURCES

Oil Production: 693,700 bbl/Day [2011]
Oil Consumption: 536,000 bbl/Day [2011]
Proven Reserves: 2,900,000,000 bbl/Day [2011]

Partial Sources: US Library of Congress; Central Intelligence Agency

 

LOGISTICAL

Labor Force: 12,200,000 [2011]
Roadway Coverage: 98,721 km
Railway Coverage: 1,849 km

FINANCIAL (USD)

Defense Budget: $3,500,000,000 [2011]
Reserves of Foreign Exchange & Gold: $106,500,000,000 [2011]
Purchasing Power: $414,400,000,000 [2011]

GEOGRAPHIC

Waterways: 7,200 km
Coastline: 4,675 km
Square Land Area: 329,847 km
Shared Border: 2,669 km


NAVAL POWER

Total Navy Ships: 65
Merchant Marine Strength: 321 [2011]
Major Ports & Terminals: 5
Aircraft Carriers: 0 [2011]
Destroyers: 0 [2011]
Submarines: 2 [2011]
Frigates: 4 [2011]
Patrol Craft: 37 [2011]
Mine Warfare Craft: 4 [2011]
Amphibious Assault Craft: 1 [2011]